Weekly shows

SUNDAY

Joe-Joe-And Mo’ Blues Band. 

- Vaso @ noon.

Mark & the Pentones -

The Funky Pirate Blues Club,  4pm

Willie Lockett & The Blues Krewe -

The Funky Pirate Blues  8pm 

Ed Wills  & Blues 4 Sale - Bamboula's, 9pm

John Lisi & Delta Funk -

Cafe Negril,9:30pm

​Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste-

Maple Leaf Bar, @10m


​MONDAY
Dana Abbott
B.B. King's Blues Club​,@ 4pm – 7pm
Sam Cammarata

Apple Barrel,@ 6:30pm – 10:00pm
Sean Riley
Crossroads at House of Blues,

6pm – 9pm
Willie Lockett & The Blues Krewe
The Funky Pirate,@8pm – 11pm

John Fohl
Dos Jefes @ 9:00pm 

George Porter Jr Trio

The Maple Leaf @10pm

Big Red & The Nola Playboys

Vasa @10pm













TUESDAY

Andy Forest -

The Spotted Cat Music Club, 4-6pm

​Joy Owens Band - Vaso @5:00pm 
Jamie Lynn Vessels - Igor's Checkpoint Charlie's,  7:00pm 

Dana & the Bone Shakers
Bamboula's, @6:30pm – 9:30pm

John Lisi & Delta Funk!
 Cafe Negril,@9:30pm 









Ricky T is @ BanksStreet


WEDNESDAY

Mem Shannon Blues Band - Bamboula's @10:00@    
Major Bacon Blues Band 10pm @ Banks Street Bar. featuring BLT 's - 
  10:00pm 

Walter Wolfman Washignton & the Roadmasters with special guest Joy Owens           
d.b.a @ 10pm

     THURSDAY    

Mark & the Pentones -

The Funky Pirate@ 4 -8pm









Joy Owens Band -

Balcony Music Club,  5:00pm – 7:30pm


The Alabama Slim Blues Revue -

            Vaso @ 5:00pm – 7:30pm


Ed Wills & Blues 4 Sale -

21st Amendment Bar 9:00pm –  


FRIDAY​​

​MARK AND THE PENTONES - The Funky Pirate Blues Club,2-7pm
 
Andy Forest - The Spotted Cat @ 4:00pm – 6:00pm
   
Smoky Greenwell - Bamboula's, @ 5:30pm – 8:30pm

Micheal Pearce -

Chickie Wah Wah, @  6:00pm – 8:00pm

Washboard Chaz Trio -

The Spotted Cat  @ 6:00pm – 9:00pm
 
Dana Abbott Band - Cafe Negril, @  7:00pm – 9:30pm

KEITH STONE BLUES BAND 

- House of Blues (Voodoo Garden) @  7:00pm – 10:00pm         


SATURDAY​
Every Saturday 


Andre' Bouvier & the Royal Bohemian
Poppy's Time Out Sports Bar & Grill,11am – 7pm
It's always  be a beautiful day... guaranteed!


MARK AND THE PENTONES - The Funky Pirate 2-7pm
Johnny Maestro and Mama's Boys @ Bamboula's @ 7pm ​

​Steve Migano Blue Band @ Rare Form 11pm


Mid-October

NEW ORLEANS BLUES SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL BLUES CHALLANGE COMPETITION

solo/duo and band competiton


Sunday 9/24
Johnny Sansone and John Fohl - Snug Harbor Jazz Bistro,  8 and 10 pm show.

Wednesday 9/27

The Johnny Sansone's "60th Birthday Bash" - Chickie Wah Wah, 8pm

New Orleans

Finest Blues Happening NOW!!

(check the calendar below for even more wonderful blues)

FRIDAY - SEPT. 29
Colin Lake 5:30 PM
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux 7:15 PM
Anders Osborne 9:00 PM


SATURDAY - SEPT. 30
Wes Lee 1:00 PM
Erica Falls 2:30 PM
Victor Wainwright 4:30 PM
Samantha Fish 6:30 PM
North Mississippi Allstars 8:30 PM

WEDNESDAY
Ivor Simpson-Kennedy - Chickie Wah Wah, ​  5:30pm – 7:30pm
Mason Ruffner - The Little Gem Saloon,  7:00pm – 10:00pm

Jonathon Boogie Long - Tipitina's Uptown,  9:00pm – 11:30pm 
FRIDAY

Danny Brooks & Lil Miss Debi - Chickie Wah Wah,  7:30pm – 8:30pm
Little Freddie King - B J's Lounge, 10pm


SATURDAY
The Dirty Rain Revelers - Buffa's, 9pm
Jamie Lynn Vessels - Old Point Bar,9:30pm 
Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots - Dos Jefes  10pm
King James & the Special Men - d.b.a., 11pm

Friday  October 13th

​6:30 – 7:30 Josh Garrett
8:00 – 9:00 pm THE TRIO
Feat. Johnny Vidacovich , George Porter Jr, Brian Stoltz
10:00 – 11:00 The Friday Night Guitar Fights
Tab Benoit,Brian Stoltz.Colin Lake,Boogie Long,
Ed Wills and Josh Garrett

Saturday, October 14
1:00 – 2:00 pm Margie Perez
2:30 – 3:30 The Ed Wills Band
4:00 – 5:00 Jeff McCarty Band
5:30 – 6:30 pm Don Rich
7:00 – 8:00 pm Honey Island Swamp Band
8:30 pm -10:00 pm Tab Benoit

Sunday October 15
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Baton Rouge School of Music
2:20 pm – 3:20 pm The Danny Alexander Band
4:10 – 5:30 pm The Waylon Thibodeaux Band
6 pm – 7:00 pm Papa John Gros
7:30 pm – 8:30 pm Chubby Carrier
8:45 pm – 10:00 pm Louisiana’s Leroux feat.

Jimmy Hall of Wet Willie

OCTOBER 7th @ Docville Farms

JEFF CHAZ BLUES BAND IS BACK AT THE BLUE NILE ON MONDAY NIGHT

7 TIL 9PM

​Crescent City Blues and BBQ Festival

Friday, Oct. 13
7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.             Deacon John's Jump Blues
5:30 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.        Luther Kent & Trick Bag
Saturday, Oct. 14
St. Charles Ave. Stage
7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.           Robert Cray
4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.      John Mooney
2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.      Samantha Fish
12 p.m. to 1 p.m.              Guitar Lightning Lee
Camp Street Stage:
5:45 p.m. to 7 p.m.           Grady Champion
3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.      A.J. Ghent
1 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.          Louis "Gearshifter" Youngblood
11 a.m. to 12 p.m.            King Edward
Sunday, Oct. 15
St Charles Ave. Stage
7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m.            Bobby Rush
4:30 p.m. to 5:45 p.m.       Robert Finley
2:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.       Como Mamas
12 p.m. to 1 p.m.               Andrew Duhon
Camp Street Stage:
5:45 p.m. to 7 p.m.         

  Walter “Wolfman” Washington and the Roadmasters
3:15 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.      Little Freddie King
1 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.           The New Soul Finders
11 a.m. to 12 p.m.            The Fortifiers